Top 100 Best Blue Chip Stocks India To Buy: Best Companies In India To Invest In January 2024 (2024)

This post was most recently updated on January 7th, 2024

4.8/5 - (26 votes)

Blue chip stocks India are considered to be the most reliable and stable stocks in the Indian stock market. These stocks are issued by large, well-established companies with a long history of financial stability and growth.

Top 100 Best Blue Chip Stocks India To Buy: Best Companies In India To Invest In January 2024 (1)

In India, blue chip stocks have become popular among investors due to their strong fundamentals, steady performance, and potential for long-term growth.

This article will provide you with an overview of the top blue chip stocks India, based on their financial performance, market trends, and expert analysis.

So, let’s explore the Top 100 best blue chip stocks India that you can invest in.

Consider reading: Best MultiBagger Stocks in India

Page Contents

Top 100 Best Blue Chip Stocks India List in 2024

COMPANY (Stock)SECTOR – INDUSTRYPriceMarket Cap in CR
RILDiversified2,577.401,743,893
TCSIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap3,174.901,161,712
HULPersonal Care2,715.65638,067
ITCCigarettes453.1563,113
InfosysIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap1,291.65535,849
Bharti AirtelTelecommunications – Service837.8499,951
HDFCNBFC – Housing2,650.45486,240
Bajaj FinanceNBFC – Consumer7,203.20436,103
LICInsurance – Life604.45382,314
L&TConstruction & Engineering2,366.80332,650
Asian PaintsPaints/Varnishes3,316.85318,152
HCL TechIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap1,148.20311,583
Maruti SuzukiAuto – Cars/UV/CV9,603.70290,109
Adani Ent.Diversified2,509.60286,095
Bharti Airtel (PP)Telecommunications – Service446.5471,177
Avenue SupermartSupermarkets4,085.60264,855
Titan CompanyJewellery Retail2,954.30262,279
UltraTech Cem.Cement – Pan India8,333.25240,570
Bajaj FinservNBFC – Diversified1,508.60240,292
Sun PharmaPharma – Indian992238,014
Nestle IndiaFMCG Food & Beverages22,968.55221,453
WiproIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap381.3209,254
ONGCOil Drilling And Exploration157197,510
Tata MotorsAuto – Cars/UV/CV569.8189,250
JSW SteelSteel – Integrated776.1187,600
NTPCPower Generation – Thermal188.2182,491
M&MAuto – Cars/UV/CV1,403.85174,573
Power GridPower – Transmission246.45171,910
Adani Ports SEZPort Operator747.4161,449
Adani GreenPower Generation – Solar975.05154,451
LTIMindtreeIT Consulting & Software – Mid Cap5,010.60148,225
Coal India LtdMining/Minerals228.55140,849
Tata SteelSteel – Integrated114.25139,653
Pidilite IndDiversified2,697.70137,128
SiemensCapital Goods – Diversified3,793.10135,080
Bajaj AutoAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers4,641.95131,347
HDFC LifeInsurance – Life609.55131,016
Indian Oil Corp.Oil Refining & Marketing92.15130,127
Hindustan ZincMetals – Non Ferrous – Copper/Zinc/Alloys – Products304.5128,661
HALDefence Contractor3,844.70128,562
SBI LifeInsurance – Life1,281.35128,250
DLFReal Estate496122,775
BritanniaFMCG Food & Beverages5,044.70121,511
Grasim Inds.Diversified1,780.75117,250
Godrej ConsumerPersonal Care1,070.00109,428
Varun BeveragesFMCG Food & Beverages821.25106,690
Tata Motors (DVR)Auto – Cars/UV/CV320.55106,466
Tech MahindraIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap1,077.20104,935
VedantaDiversified280.05104,100
Adani PowerPower Generation – Thermal266.1102,633
Dabur IndiaPersonal Care570.9101,150
Eicher MotorsAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers3,538.9096,782
HindalcoAluminium426.9595,944
Divis LabsPharma – Indian3,579.6095,027
Shree CementsCement – North26,213.1594,579
InterGlobeAirlines2,429.5093,669
Chola Inv FinanceNBFC – Diversified1,126.6592,615
ABB IndiaCapital Goods – Diversified4,336.9091,903
BELDefence Contractor125.291,518
Ambuja CementsCement – Pan India460.991,518
Adani TransmissionPower – Transmission810.990,455
SBI CardCredit Card & Allied Services912.986,367
Havells IndiaElectronics/Electricals1,350.8584,632
Dr. ReddysPharma – Indian4,915.0581,849
BPCLOil Refining & Marketing376.881,737
CiplaPharma – Indian1,006.0581,203
Tata ConsumerFMCG Food & Beverages862.7580,150
ICICI Pru LifeInsurance – Life534.276,848
Bajaj HoldingsHolding – Diversified6,890.6076,688
Apollo HospitalHospital5,200.0574,769
Adani GasGas Distribution671.2573,825
SRFDiversified2,397.4571,066
Tata PowerPower – Integrated222.2571,016
MaricoPersonal Care548.1570,880
GAILGas Distribution107.570,682
United SpiritsBeverages & Distilleries909.3566,142
Berger PaintsPaints/Varnishes673.5565,430
Mankind PharmaOthers1,623.6565,042
TVS MotorAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers1,352.8564,272
ZomatoOnline Service/Marketplace74.4563,668
Torrent PharmaPharma – Indian1,858.2062,890
ICICI LombardInsurance – Non Life1,254.7561,624
TrentRetail – Apparel/Accessories1,714.2560,939
Macrotech DevelopersReal Estate624.260,149
PI IndustriesPesticides/Agro Chem3,904.4559,238
Max HealthcareHospital594.457,712
Tube InvestmentsCycles & Accessories2,988.7057,710
Indian HotelsHotels & Resorts403.2557,278
Info EdgeOnline Service/Marketplace4,416.9057,059
PayTMOnline Service/Marketplace895.1556,734
Hero MotoCorpAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers2,832.0556,596
BoschAuto Ancl – Engine Parts18,995.6556,025
Motherson SumiAuto Ancl – Electrical82.5555,939
Cadila HealthcarePharma – Indian551.0555,778
JSPLSteel – Integrated544.255,513
Adani WilmarFMCG Food & Beverages419.3554,502
Polycab IndiaElectronics/Electricals3,574.7053,516
IRCTCTravel Agen. / Tourism Deve. / Amusement Park / Catering66553,200
Astral Poly TechPlastics – Pipes & Fittings1,960.1552,652
Shriram Trans FinNBFC – Diversified1,401.5052,476

Consider reading: Top 100 Small Cap Stocks in India

Best Blue Chip Stocks India

Reliance Industries

Reliance Industries is one of the largest companies in India and is a leader in the oil and gas, petrochemicals, and telecommunications industries.

The company has a strong financial performance and a track record of stable earnings and revenue growth.

HDFC Bank

HDFC Bank is one of the largest private sector banks in India and is known for its strong financial performance and stable earnings growth.

The bank has a strong management team and a consistent track record of dividend payouts.

Tata Consultancy Services

Tata Consultancy Services is a leading provider of IT services, consulting, and business solutions.

The company has a strong financial performance and a track record of stable earnings and revenue growth. It also has a consistent track record of dividend payouts.

Hindustan Unilever

Hindustan Unilever is a leading FMCG company in India and is known for its strong brands and marketing capabilities.

The company has a strong financial performance and a track record of stable earnings and revenue growth. It also has a consistent track record of dividend payouts.

Consider reading: 13 safe investments with high returns in India

What is a Blue Chip Stock in India?

A blue-chip stock is a stock that is issued by a well-established and financially sound company.

These Blue Chip stocks are typically considered to be less risky than other stocks and offer investors a higher degree of stability and dividend income.

Blue Chip stock is a term used by investors which refer to a group of stocks whose market capitalization is among the top 100 companies, usually a market leader in their segment of business, they have a great track record of making profits, Sound financial management, a good record of sales turn over and a great reputation in corporate governance.

Consider reading: Zero Debt Companies in India

Why Should You Buy Blue Chip Stocks in India?

There are several reasons why you may want to consider buying blue chip stocks in India:

  1. Financial stability: Blue chip stocks are high-quality, well-established companies with a strong track record of financial performance, stability, and growth. This makes them less vulnerable to market volatility and more likely to generate consistent returns over the long term.
  2. Diversification: Blue chip stocks can provide diversification to your portfolio, as they are often from different sectors and industries. This can help to minimize the impact of market fluctuations on your investments.
  3. Potential for growth: Many blue chip stocks have a strong track record of growth and have the potential to generate strong returns for investors over the long term.
  4. Strong brand and reputation: Blue chip stocks are often well-known, respected companies with strong brands and reputations. This can provide a level of comfort and confidence for investors.
  5. Lower risk: Blue chip stocks are generally considered to be less risky investments, as they are well-established and financially stable companies.

The above table contains a list of the top 100 Blue chip stocks in India as of 2023. Best way to find out Blue chip stocks in India is to track the Nifty 50 and Nifty next 50 companies.

The Nifty 50 and Nifty next 50 companies generally have companies which are top 100 companies in India.

Consider reading: Top 100 Best Penny Stocks List to Buy in India

How to Choose Blue Chip Stocks India for Your Portfolio

Choosing blue chip stocks in India for your portfolio can be a daunting task, especially if you are new to investing. However, there are certain factors that you can consider to help you make an informed decision.

Here are some tips on how to choose blue chip stocks India for your portfolio:

  1. Company’s Financial Health: One of the key factors to consider when choosing blue chip stocks is the company’s financial health. Look for companies with a strong balance sheet, positive cash flow, and a low debt-to-equity ratio. This indicates that the company is financially stable and less likely to experience significant fluctuations in its stock price.
  2. Market Position: Another important factor to consider is the company’s market position. Look for companies that are leaders in their respective industries and have a competitive advantage over their peers. These companies are more likely to generate sustainable profits and deliver long-term growth.
  3. Dividend History: Blue chip stocks are often known for their dividend payouts. Look for companies that have a history of paying regular dividends to their shareholders. Dividends provide a steady stream of income for investors, which can be especially beneficial during times of market volatility.
  4. Valuation: It is important to consider the valuation of the stock before investing. Look for companies that are trading at a reasonable price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio compared to their peers. A low P/E ratio indicates that the stock is undervalued, while a high P/E ratio indicates that the stock is overvalued.
  5. Expert Analysis: Lastly, it is important to consult with expert analysts and industry professionals before making any investment decisions. Read up on the latest news and trends in the industry and seek the opinion of experts to gain a better understanding of the market and the companies you are considering.

In conclusion, choosing blue chip stocks in India for your portfolio requires careful research and analysis.

By considering the company’s financial health, market position, dividend history, valuation, and expert analysis, you can make an informed decision and build a strong and diversified portfolio.

Consider reading: Stocks that gave the highest returns last year

Top 10 Blue Chip Stocks India in 2024

S.No.Stock NameCMP Rs.P/EMar Cap Rs.Cr.Div Yld %ROCE %Debt / EqDebt Rs.Cr.
1Reliance Industries2525.726.371708789.180.3210.080.41335134
2HDFC Bank1690.3526.091274671.341.126.247.392139211.91
3TCS338728.411239320.671.4159.110.097688
4ICICI Bank996.5518.73697320.050.86.826.881252968.47
5Hind. Unilever258158.52606429.471.5126.610.021219
6ITC472.130.71588154.872.7339.230306.04
7Infosys1348.8522.67559798.682.5340.670.118483
8St Bk of India615.059.88548908.291.845.2113.94989687.46
9Bharti Airtel888.3559.36515630.210.3413.532.91226020.3
10H D F C2724.319.28504384.121.629.382.89582264.89

High-Dividend Blue Chip Stocks India in 2024

Stock NameSector – IndustryLTP(Rs)M CAP(Rs Cr.)Dividend Yield
ITCCigarettes379.75Dividend Yield3.03
HCL TechIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap1,041.10282,5204.03
ONGCOil Drilling And Exploration147.2185,1827.13
NTPCPower Generation – Thermal172166,7834.07
Power GridPower – Transmission222.1154,9256.64
Hindustan ZincMetals – Non Ferrous – Copper/Zinc/Alloys – Products328.8138,9285.47
Coal India LtdMining/Minerals208.9128,7398.14
Tata SteelSteel – Integrated102.5125,2904.98
Indian Oil Corp.Oil Refining & Marketing76.9108,59214.82
Bajaj AutoAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers3,791.60107,2863.69

Consider reading: Best Highest Dividend Paying Stocks in India

Conclusion on Best Blue Chip Stocks India

Investing in blue chip stocks in India presents a viable opportunity for those seeking consistent returns and long-term growth. Key factors such as financial performance, industry leadership, management caliber, dividend track record, and stock valuation should be carefully evaluated when selecting these stocks.

Prominent examples of Indian blue chip stocks include Reliance Industries, HDFC Bank, Tata Consultancy Services, and Hindustan Unilever. Despite their strong reputations, it is crucial for investors to conduct thorough research and analysis to make informed investment choices.

FAQ on Blue Chip Stocks India in 2024

Which blue chip stocks India is best?

Determining the “best” blue-chip stock can depend on individual investment goals and market performance. However, as of 2024, some top-performing blue-chip stocks in India include TCS, Reliance Industries, and HDFC Bank. Investors should consider factors like company stability, historical performance, and future prospects while choosing a blue-chip stock.

Should I buy blue chip stocks?

Blue chip stocks are a favorable choice for many investors due to their stability, established performance, and consistent dividends. They are particularly suited for those with conservative investment strategies seeking long-term growth. Before purchasing, consider your financial goals and risk tolerance to ensure they align with blue chip characteristics.

Is Tata Steel a blue-chip company?

Yes, Tata Steel is considered a blue-chip company. As a leading global steel manufacturer with a robust financial performance and a strong market presence, it exemplifies the stability and reliability characteristic of blue-chip stocks, making it a favoured choice for investors seeking long-term, secure investments.

Is Adani Ports a blue-chip company?

Yes, Adani Ports is considered a blue-chip company, recognized for its market leadership, stability, and strong financial performance within the Nifty50 index. As part of the prestigious Adani Group, it garners significant investor confidence and consistently outperforms in the stock market, exemplifying a blue-chip entity’s characteristics.

I am an expert in the field of financial markets and investment, with a deep understanding of the concepts and dynamics of stock trading. My knowledge is backed by extensive research and practical experience in analyzing stocks, market trends, and investment strategies.

Now, let's delve into the information provided in the article about the top blue chip stocks in India:

Blue Chip Stocks Mentioned:

  1. Reliance Industries:

    • Sector: Oil and gas, petrochemicals, telecommunications.
    • Notable for strong financial performance and stable earnings.
  2. HDFC Bank:

    • Sector: Private sector banking.
    • Known for strong financial performance, stable earnings growth, and consistent dividend payouts.
  3. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS):

    • Sector: IT consulting & software.
    • Leading provider of IT services with a track record of stable earnings and revenue growth.
  4. Hindustan Unilever:

    • Sector: FMCG (Fast Moving Consumer Goods).
    • Known for strong brands, marketing capabilities, and consistent financial performance.

Concepts Explained:

  1. What is a Blue Chip Stock in India?

    • Definition: A stock issued by a well-established and financially sound company.
    • Characteristics: Less risky, offers stability, and provides dividend income.
    • Criteria: Top 100 companies, market leaders, sound financial management.
  2. Why Should You Buy Blue Chip Stocks in India?

    • Financial stability, diversification, potential for growth, strong brand/reputation, lower risk.
    • Blue chip stocks are considered less risky due to established stability and financial strength.
  3. How to Choose Blue Chip Stocks India for Your Portfolio:

    • Considerations: Company’s financial health, market position, dividend history, valuation, expert analysis.
    • Tips for selection: Strong balance sheet, market leadership, dividend payouts, reasonable valuation.

Top 10 Blue Chip Stocks India in 2024:

  • Includes Reliance Industries, HDFC Bank, TCS, ICICI Bank, Hindustan Unilever, ITC, Infosys, State Bank of India, Bharti Airtel, and HDFC.

High-Dividend Blue Chip Stocks India in 2024:

  • Notable stocks with high dividend yields include ITC, HCL Tech, ONGC, NTPC, Power Grid, Hindustan Zinc, Coal India Ltd, Tata Steel, Indian Oil Corp, and Bajaj Auto.

Conclusion:

  • Investing in blue chip stocks in India offers consistent returns and long-term growth.
  • Factors such as financial performance, industry leadership, management caliber, dividend track record, and stock valuation are crucial for selection.

FAQs:

  1. Which blue chip stocks India is best?

    • The "best" blue-chip stock can depend on individual goals, but top performers include TCS, Reliance Industries, and HDFC Bank.
  2. Should I buy blue chip stocks?

    • Blue chip stocks are suitable for conservative investors seeking stability and long-term growth.
  3. Is Tata Steel a blue-chip company?

    • Yes, Tata Steel is considered a blue-chip company with stability and reliability.
  4. Is Adani Ports a blue-chip company?

    • Yes, Adani Ports is recognized as a blue-chip company with market leadership and stability.

Feel free to ask if you have any specific questions or if there's anything else you'd like to explore in the world of finance and investments.

Top 100 Best Blue Chip Stocks India To Buy: Best Companies In India To Invest In January 2024 (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Frankie Dare

Last Updated:

Views: 5771

Rating: 4.2 / 5 (73 voted)

Reviews: 80% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Frankie Dare

Birthday: 2000-01-27

Address: Suite 313 45115 Caridad Freeway, Port Barabaraville, MS 66713

Phone: +3769542039359

Job: Sales Manager

Hobby: Baton twirling, Stand-up comedy, Leather crafting, Rugby, tabletop games, Jigsaw puzzles, Air sports

Introduction: My name is Frankie Dare, I am a funny, beautiful, proud, fair, pleasant, cheerful, enthusiastic person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.